Coconut oil produced by cold pressing of the pure and dried pulp of coconuts, organically grown. The product is deodorized, so it is completely odorless.
7,20 € tax incl.
Instead of tax incl.
MINIMUM ORDER for Shipping is 34 €
Warning: Last items in stock!
Earn: 7 NaturePoints
Coconut oil is obtained from the cold pressing of the pulp contained in the fruits of the homonymous plant (botanical name: Cocos nucifera ).
At room temperature it looks like a solid white oil, with the consistency of a butter. It starts to melt starting from 20-22 C °, becoming a semi-transparent oily liquid. For this reason, coconut oil is solid in winter and liquid in summer. If you want to keep it solid, you can still keep it in the refrigerator. In any case, it is an oil that does not spoil with heat.
Being deodorized this coconut oil is completely odorless .
Coconut oil has countless uses for personal care. Here are some possible uses.
Coconut oil is very nourishing and soothing and anti-inflamatory action. It is perfect for dry, chapped and dehydrated skin. It is not recommended for those with very oily skin.
Lauric acid, of which coconut oil is rich, plays a nourishing, emollient and repairing action on the hair. This oil is particularly suitable for dry, damaged and damaged, damaged by coloring and other aggressive treatments. Coconut oil returns the right level of hydration, restoring shine and softness, repairing split ends with time. It is not suitable for those with very fat hair.
Coconut oil is also used as a remedy for wrinkles, especially around the eyes. Just apply a few drops in the controno eyes and spread the oil well until completely absorbed. This not only helps to keep the skin hydrated and to reduce wrinkles, but also bags and dark circles.
Coconut oil can be applied to the face to eliminate make-up. Just a few drops to apply directly with your hands, massaging with circular movements, or you can apply the product with a disk. Insist gently on the eye area, then rinse with warm water and with the help of a cotton or microfibre cloth. The oil is excellent for removing make-up, even with regard to waterproof makeup, and has a reinforcing effect even on the eyelashes.
Although there are more effective natural remedies in these situations, coconut oil can still help us as a soothing agent, in the case of insect bites, dermatitis, eczema, itching and even psoriasis. Just apply one or more times a day a small amount of coconut oil directly on the inflamed area, then gently massage. If you want you can increase the effectiveness of this remedy by adding a drop of lavender officinalis essential oil .
After taking a shower, apply a little coconut oil on the skin, massaging well until completely absorbed. Coconut oil is very effective for skin reddened by the sun.
Coconut oil has antibacterial, anti-inflammatory properties and is also an excellent whitener, all features that make it perfect when used as a toothpaste. Coconut oil reduces the bacterial load of germs responsible for dental and gum infections and at the same time whitens the data and reduces gum inflammation. Its effect can be enhanced by adding a drop of tea tree oil , or another essential oil with antibacterial action, such as lemon, to the toothbrush.
Coconut oil fatty acids act against odors caused by armpit, skin and neck bacteria. Just apply a small amount of product through circular massages, two or three times a day if necessary.
|moira d. on 03/30/2020||Morbido e setoso. Perfetto come impacco per cute secca.|
|Olio di cocco|
|Maura G. on 03/27/2020||Molto utile anche per struccarsi|