Virgin Coconut Oil

rating (1)

coltivato in un ambiente sano Prodotto naturale al 100%, senza conservanti biologico 100% vegan

Coconut oil produced by cold pressing of the pure and dried pulp of organically grown coconuts. Not deodorized, not refined, not bleached.

  • Virgin Coconut Oil, from organic cultivation;
  • Pack of:;
  • Origin: Non-EU countries.

[Learn more]

7,20 € tax incl.


MINIMUM ORDER for Shipping is 34 €

Earn: 7 NaturePoints

Often purchased together:

Polline d'Api, 120g + Semi di Chia, 250g + Bacche di Goji tibetane, 200g Add all to cart
Polline d'Api, 120g 9,80 € Add to cart
Semi di Chia, 250g 3,70 € Add to cart
Bacche di Goji tibetane, 200g 13,80 € Add to cart

Description

Coconut oil is obtained by cold pressing of the pulp contained in the homonymous plant fruits (botanical name: Cocos nucifera ). The product is not refined, i.e. it is not subjected to a bleaching or deodorization process. This way it retains the original taste and smell of fresh coconuts.

Appearance

At room temperature it looks like a white and solid oil, with the consistency of butter. It begins to melt from 20-22 C °, becoming a semi-transparent oily liquid. For this reason, coconut oil is solid in the winter and liquid in the summer. If you want to keep it solid, you can still keep it in the fridge. In any case, it is an oil that does not deteriorate with heat.

What is it for?

Coconut oil has countless uses and can be used both in cooking and for personal care. Here are some possible uses.

Use in the kitchen

  • sautéed : given its composition, where saturated fats predominate, coconut oil has a rather high smoke point (177 °) and can be used as an oil for sautéing. Just place it in a pan and wait for it to melt (if it is solid) then add the ingredients - vegetables, legumes, fish, etc. - and cook them as usual.
  • to make desserts : coconut oil goes very well with all desserts and can be used instead of butter as an ingredient in cakes, biscuits, pies, etc.

Cosmetic use

1. For dry and chapped skin

Coconut oil is very nourishing and has a soothing and anti-inflammatory action. It is perfect for dry, chapped and dehydrated skin. On the other hand, it is not recommended for those with very oily skin.

2. For dry, damaged and damaged hair

Lauric acid, of which coconut oil is rich, has a nourishing, emollient and repairing action on the hair. This oil is particularly suitable for dry, damaged and worn, damaged by dyes and other aggressive treatments. Coconut oil restores the right level of hydration, restoring shine and softness, repairing split ends over time. However, it is not suitable for those with very oily hair.

3. As an eye contour

Coconut oil is also used as a remedy for wrinkles, especially around the eyes. Just apply a few drops in the eye area and spread the oil well until completely absorbed. This not only helps keep the skin hydrated and smooth out wrinkles, but also bags and dark circles.

4. As a makeup remover

Coconut oil can be applied to the face to remove makeup. Just a few drops to apply directly with your hands, massaging with circular movements, or you can apply the product with a pad. Gently insist especially on the eye area, then rinse with warm water and with the help of a cotton or microfibre cloth. The oil is excellent for removing make-up, also for waterproof make-up, and has a strengthening effect on the eyelashes as well.

5. In case of dermatitis, urticaria and psoriasis

Although there are more effective natural remedies in these situations, coconut oil can still help us as a soothing, in case of insect bites, dermatitis, eczema, itching and even for psoriasis. Just apply a small amount of coconut oil directly to the inflamed area once or several times a day, then massaging gently. If desired, you can increase the effectiveness of this remedy by adding a drop lavander officinalis essential oil.

6. Like after sun

After taking a shower, apply a little coconut oil to the skin, massaging well until completely absorbed. Coconut oil is very effective for sunburnt skin.

7. As a toothpaste

Coconut oil has antibacterial, anti-inflammatory properties and is also an excellent whitener, all characteristics that make it perfect when used as a toothpaste. Coconut oil reduces the bacterial load of the germs responsible for dental and gum infections and at the same time whitens the data and reduces inflammation of the gums. Its effect can be enhanced by adding a drop of tea tree oil , or another essential oil with antibacterial action, such as lemon to the toothbrush .

8. As a natural deodorant

The fatty acids of coconut oil work against bad odors caused by bacteria in the armpits, skin and neck. Just apply a small amount of product through circular massages, two or three times a day if necessary.


Shipping takes place every Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday, delivery in 24-48 hours on average to Italy, and 24-48 hours with air shipment, to the rest of Europe.
Shipment on the road to the rest of europe shipping takes place in 72/96 hours.

Click here to leave a review


rating Una piacevole scoperta!
cubo c. on 07/19/2021 Lo utilizzo nell'autoproduzione della crema viso e la sua qualità fa la differenza nella buona idratazione che da, oppure puro in cucina al posto del burro